The Vestry is the governing body of the church, that is responsible for the administration of the church, and ensuring that all things necessary for worship are in place.
The Vestry is made up of twelve elected members and appointed representatives of various groups/ministries of the church.
Elected members serve for a three year term, and are especially tasked with helping to formulate and communicate to the congregation the policies and goals of the church. They are also expected to hear and represent the concerns and views of the congregation who elected them, to the Vestry.
Current Vestry Members
Anderson, Altrise
2020 – 2023
Fundraising Chairperson
Archer, Fr. Jonathan
2013- Present
Rector, Chairperson
Bethel, Adrienne
2018 – 2020
Senior Warden, Convention Delegate
Bradshaw, Kimberley
2020
Treasurer, Appointed
DeLeon, Cynthia
2020 -2023
Member
Eason, Alice
2021 – 2024
Alternate Convention Delegate
Grice, Vanessa
2021 – 2024
Alternate Convention Delegate
Johnson, Rebecca
2020 – 2023
Assistant Clerk
Lindsey, Nina
2019 – 2021
Junior Warden
Martin, Sandra
2020
Coconut Grove Crisis Food Pantry, Appointed
McKenzie, Flora
2021 – 2024
Member
Mcoy, Anthera
2021 – 2024
Member
Ogletree, Danny
2021 – 2024
Convention Delegate
Scavella, Jodye
2019 – 2021
Assistant Treasurer
Tanner, John
2021 – 2024
Member
Taylor, Ollie
2021 – 2024
Member
Williams, Dianne
2018 – 2020
Clerk
Vestry Classes
2020 – 2023
Anderson, Altrise
Bethel, Charles
DeLeon, Cynthia
Johnson, Rebecca
2021 – 2024
Eason, Alice
Grice, Vanessa
Ogletree, Danny
McKenzie, Flora
Mcoy, Anthera
Tanner, John
Taylor, Ollie
2018 – 2021
Bethel, Adrienne
Mosley, Renee
Nelson, Keith
Williams, M. Diane
2019 – 2022
Latty, Ida Oliver
Lindsey, Nina
Scavella, Jodye
Wildgoose, Rashad
(Renee Callender elected to serve in place of Rachad)
2016 – 2019
Bradshaw, Kimberley (Treasurer)
Francis, Nathaniel
Holton, Maya
Honore, Andrea
Scavella, Jodye
2017 – 2020
Bethel, Charles
McKenzie, Flora
McKinney, Ronald
Spratling, Randy
2013 – 2016
Bethel Jr., Charles
Holton, Rick
Lindsey, Nina
McMillion, Shundrise
*Note: This is the last class that stayed on an extra year to facilitate Transition of Rector
2015 – 2018
Bradshaw, Kimberley (Treasurer)
Eason, Alice
Jackson, Mona Bethel
Latty, Ida Oliver
White, Zachary
2011 – 2014
Fuzz, Rebecca
Honore, Andrea
McKenzie, Flora
Ramsay, Debra
2012 – 2015
Daniels, Willie C. (Nathaniel Francis 2015)
Poole, Roslyn
Sands Jr., Thomas
Williams, J. Hiram
2009 – 2012
Brown, Fredricka
Daniels, Willie C.
Eason, Alice
Giles, Violet
2010 – 2013
Eason, Alice
Hall, Kenneth
Sands, John
Taylor, Ollie